This is the "Home" page of the "Books" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Books  

Best starting points for information about books, ebBooks, along with how to find current and out-of-print books.
Last Updated: Apr 23, 2013 URL: http://libguides.elcentrocollege.edu/books Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Best Bets for Research!

i for information

Welcome to the El Centro College Library
Research & Help Guides.

We look forward to meeting you in person, by email or virtually!  

This guide will introduce you to the best sources of information from databases that offer information on almost any topic!

Ready to Start Researching?

The DATABASES tab will give you the BEST databases for finding information on almost ANY topic! 

Below are a few of our "best bets". 

If you don't find what you want here, click on the DATABASES tab for more databases!

Student Research Center   BEST BET!
Great database for Speech and English research papers.  Includes articles, pictures, biographies, country reports, news, transcripts, and e-books!  Good source of basic statistics.  Includes: photos and maps

SIRS Researcher     (Tutorial)       
Includes a list of suggested ethical/opposing topics.  Also includes country reports. Summaries includes good information for Speech attention/motivators.  Includes: charts, graphs and pictures, and maps.

eLibrary Curriculum    (Tutorial)
A smaller database that includes biographies, NPR, news and TV transcripts, magazines, and e-books. One of the best sources for pictures since it includes many Getty Images. Includes charts, graphs, and short video clips.

BOOKS & eBOOKS: will help you find and offer tips on using print, reference and online books.

Gale Virtual Library searches your topic from over 50 different online reference books.  Subjects include:  science, religion, business, and more.

WEB SITES: gives you tips on how to evaluate information on the web - check out some of the examples.  Are these credible sources or not?  How can you determine this?

ASSIGNMENTS and TUTORIALS: offers tutorials on how to locate books, search the databases, using PowerPoint and more!  The ASSIGNMENTS area gives you step-by-step directions on how to complete your assigments, along with sample  and grading rubrics.  Handouts that will help you can be found in the HANDOUTS section.


      

    Research Starting Guide

    question mark

    We look forward to meeting you in person, by email or virtually!

    Our goal is to introduce you to the best sources of information from databases that offer information on almost any topic!

    FIND INFORMATION:

    Search Help Guides by Topic: 

    Search Databases by Name: 

        

      NoodleTools!

      NoodleTools:
      Give Credit to Your Sources in
      APA, MLA or Chicago

      Login:
      Personal ID = student ID number
      Password = last name

          
         

        Ask Us for Assistance

        By Phone:

        Downtown - 214-860-2174

        West - 972-391-1433

        In Person:

        Downtown - B200

        West - 105

        Need Circulation help?

        Downtown - 214-860-2175

        Bill J. Priest - 214-860-5780

        West - 972-391-1427

        Description

        Loading  Loading...

        Tip